Man throwing seated javelin

Hall of Fame

Criteria

Nominees, must be of good character and worthy of the award, and through their actions and achievements, have contributed to the overall advancement of adaptive sports and the UCO Endeavor Games.

Athlete:

Purpose: to recognize and honor current and former UCO Endeavor Games athletes for their contributions and achievements in adaptive sport.

  • Must have significantly contributed to legacy of the UCO Endeavor Games
  • Must have competed at the UCO Endeavor Games a minimum of 5 years. Years do not need to be in consecutive order.
  • Strong consideration will be given to the following: recipients of regional, national and international honors; leadership on and off the field; outstanding athleticism in more than one sport; national and/or international success (e.g. World Championships, Paralympic Games)


Non-Athlete:

Purpose: to recognize and honor individuals for their service and support of the UCO Endeavor Games.

  • Must have significantly contributed to legacy of the UCO Endeavor Games
  • Must have served (worked, volunteered, sponsored etc.) the UCO Endeavor in some capacity for a minimum of 10 years.
  • Must have performed an outstanding and/or special service to the UCO Endeavor Games.

Past Award Recipients

2018
Jon Redman
Santa Fe, NM

Gabby Clabes
Choctaw, OK

2017
Mark Herrin
Edmond, OK

2016
Kirby Shelton
Oklahoma City, OK

2015
Alexa Halko
Edmond, OK

Greg & Shelly Ramsey
Jones, OK

2014
Mark Anderson
Oklahoma City, OK

2013
Denise Hutchins
Tulsa, OK

Jeremy Campbell
Perryton, TX

2012
Robbie Robertson
Oklahoma City, OK

Adrienne Robertson
Oklahoma City, OK

Senior Athlete of the Year

Athletes of the Year are nominated by their peers, family, coaches, or volunteers. The UCO Endeavor Games committee reads through each of the nominations to determine that year’s recipient.

Past Award Recipients

2018
Brandon Taber
Prague, OK

2017
Jason Vick
Edmond, OK

2016
Regas Woods
Dunnellon, FL

2015
Mitchell Miles
Dodson, LA

2014
Matt Brown
Lubbock, TX

2013
Josue Lopez Torres
San Antonio, TX

2012
Wyatt Struxness
San Antonio, TX

2011
Orlando Perez
Grovetown, GA

2010
Desiree Aguilar
Panama

2009
Kourtney Clemmons
Chula Vista, CA

2008
Dennis Ogbe
Louisville, KY

2007
Cameron Clapp
Pismo Beach, CA

2006
Anthony Meadows
Stillwater, OK

2005
Brock Beasley
Tulsa, OK

Inaugural Athlete of the Year
2004
Matt Smith
Olathe, KS

Junior Athlete of the Year

Athletes of the Year are nominated by their peers, family, coaches, or volunteers. The UCO Endeavor Games committee reads through each of the nominations to determine that year’s recipient.

Past Award Recipients

2018
Kasey Nickel
Colwich, KS

2017
Jessie Muckleroy
Oklahoma City, OK

2016
Johnathon Clark
Perryton, TX

2015
Melanie Peter
Kyle, TX

2014
Ryanne Carr
Mineloa, TX

2013
Kirsten VanBecelaera
Jenks, OK

2012
Shad Isaac
Oklahoma City, OK

2011
Alexa Halko
Edmond, OK

2010
Nicholas Badeaux
New Iberia, LA

2009
Rose Hollerman
Elysian, MN

2008
Rachel Voss
Collinsville, IL

2007
Collin Cutter
Piedmont, OK

2006
Kelsey Butler
Allen, TX

2005
Amanda Gaffney
New Orleans, LA

Volunteer of the Year

Volunteer of the Year is an award given to an outstanding volunteer who year after year shows passion and commitment to the UCO Endeavor Games.

Past Award Recipients

2018
Connie Harris

2017
David Franklin

2016
Bradley Forbes

2015
Terry Lanham

2014
Margaret Kierl

2013
Janice Johnson

2012
Rocky Chen

2011
Ed Warren

2010
Denise Hutchins

2009
Darlene and Russell Blundell

2008
Seth and Zach Garlitz

2007
Erich Menger

2006
Greg Ramsey

2005
Fred Fieth

2004
Thrash Family